Call Us Today! 1.555.555.555|info@yourdomain.com
privacy-policy 2017-05-23T09:32:04+00:00

 

Privacy Policy

(1.) Introduction

Westside Press Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is Westside Press Limited a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 61410 whose registered office is at Unit 79, Cookstown Industrial Estate, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

(2.) Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that is provided by any person filling in forms on our site www.westsidepress.com.
  • If any person contacts us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that are accessed by users.

IP Address:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

(3.) Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(4.) Uses made of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users that does not identify them.

(5.) Disclosure of this information

Westside Press Limited takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data you volunteer. You should note however, that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information, by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

(6.) User Rights

Users have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. Users can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@westsidepress.com.

(7.) Access to Information

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.

(8.) Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

(9.) Contact

You may contact us with questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy.